Convention

Hotel

Registration

ON or BEFORE Nov. 30, 2022 – $395
AFTER Nov. 30, 2022 – $470

Reservations MUST be made by November 30, 2022 to obtain the group rate.

Additional Registrations
Colorado High School Coach Registration | Member Spouse Registration

Hotel

All Convention activities will take place at the Gaylord Rockies.

The USTFCCCA Convention  rate of $149 per night (plus taxes) is available from Friday, December 9 through Sunday, December 18.  Reservations MUST be made by November 30, 2022 to obtain the group rate.


Gaylord Rockies
6700 North Gaylord Rockies Boulevard
Aurora, CO 80019
Phone: 720-452-6900

Roommate Finder Form | Roommate Finder List

Saturday, December 10, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:00 am - 9:00 amTrack & Field Academy Course 201 Check-In/Registration
2F
Summit Foyer
9:00 am - 5:30 pmTFA Course 201 - Track & Field Technical Certification
Tommy Badon
2F
Summit 1

 

Sunday, December 11, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
9:00 am - 5:30 pmTFA Course 201 - Track & Field Technical Certification
Tommy Badon
2F
Summit 1
3:30 pm - 5:00 pmNCAA Divisional Presidents, Vice Presidents & Secretaries
3F
Red Rock 8-9
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmNCAA Division I Cross Country/Track & Field Officers
1F
Mitzner
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmNCAA Division II Executive Committee
1F
Hogan Boardroom
5:00 pm - 6:00 pmNCAA Division III Cross Country/Track & Field Officers
1F
Charlton
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmUSTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING
2F
Valley 3
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 6-7
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 8-9
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 2-3
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 4-5
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 10-11
7:00 pm - 9:00 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 1

 

Monday, December 12, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:00 am - 9:00 amCOMBINED DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross Country/Track & Field
3F
Willow Lake 3
8:00 am - 9:00 amCOMBINED DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross Country/Track & Field
3F
Willow Lake 4
8:00 am - 9:00 amCOMBINED DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross Country/Track & Field
3F
Willow Lake 5
9:15 am - 12:30 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 6-7
9:15 am - 12:30 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 8-9
9:15 am - 12:30 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 2-3
9:15 am - 12:30 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 4-5
9:15 am - 12:30 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 10-11
9:15 am - 12:30 pmDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 1
12:00 pm - 8:30 pmUSTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING
2F
Valley 3
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNAIA Events Committee
1F
Charlton
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNAIA Hall of Fame Committee
1F
Hogan
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNAIA Indoor Championships Games Committee
1F
Maple 1
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNAIA Marathon Committee
1F
Maple 2
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNAIA Outdoor Championships Games Committee
1F
Mitchell
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNAIA Standards Committee
1F
Mitzner
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNCAA Division II Coaches Scholarship Committee
3F
Red Rock 1
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country Rankings Committee
3F
Red Rock 8-9
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNCAA Division II Hall of Fame Committee
1F
Cottonwood 11
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNCAA Division II Meet Enhancement Committee
1F
Cottonwood 10
1:30 pm - 3:00 pmNCAA Division III Hall of Fame Committee
3F
Red Rock 10-11
3:15 pm - 5:30 pmWomen In Coaching
2F
Aurora Ballroom
5:00 pm - 7:45 pmUSTFCCCA Sponsors & Supporters Exhibits
3F
Colorado/Red Rock Foyers
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmDirector Of Operations Seminar 1
Cody Brousek, Nebraksa & Ellen Hurst, Tennessee
Operations 101 Nuts & Bolts
1F
Maple 4-5
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
JJ Riese, Colorado State University
Overspeed Training in Sprinters
3F
Colorado C-D
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Lisa Breznau, Michigan State University
Developing the Female Distance Runner
3F
Colorado A
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Dave Kerin
Methods to Close a Talent Gap in the High Jump
3F
Colorado B
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Dr. Charles Infurna, Alfred State University
Throwing Coach Perspectives on Coach-Athlete Relationships
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
7:15 pm - 8:15 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Lyle Weese, Montana State University
Distance and Steeplechase Training
3F
Colorado A
7:15 pm - 8:15 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Ryan Baily, Colorado State University
Combined Event Training /Philosophy
3F
Colorado B
7:15 pm - 8:15 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Kebba Tolbert, Harvard University
It Depends: Some Definite Thoughts on Speed Development
3F
Colorado C-D
7:15 pm - 8:15 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Cory Martin, Indiana University
Training Throwers as Athletes: Specific Strength Exercises Adapted for Throwers
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmNAIA Cross Country Raters
3F
Red Rock 2-3

 

Tuesday, December 13, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
7:00 am - 7:00 pmUSTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING & INFORMATION DESK
2F
Aurora Office
7:15 am - 8:00 amBREAKFAST
3F
Colorado A-B Foyer
7:15 am - 12:30 pmUSTFCCCA Sponsors & Supporters Exhibits
3F
Colorado/Red Rock Foyers
8:00 am - 9:10 amNAIA Cross Country Executive Committee
1F
Mitchell
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 6-7
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 8-9
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 2-3
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 4-5
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 10-11
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 1
8:00 am - 9:20 amUSTFCCCA Hall of Fame Committee
1F
Hogan
8:15 am - 9:15 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 2
Claire Hewitt, University of Pennsylvania
Priortizing Efficiency: A Daily Practice & Evolution of the Role
1F
Maple 4-5
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Colleen Little, Bowerman Track Club
Beyond Rehab: Monitoring Training Load & Recovery
3F
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Todd Lehman, Grand Canyon
3F
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Ernie Clark, San Jose State University
Max Potential in Max Velocity: The Skill of Movements
3F
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Don Babbitt, University of Georgia
Current Topics in The Throws
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
9:20 am - 10:30 amNAIA Track & Field Executive Committee
1F
Mitchell
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Dr. Ben Saviet, DPM
Athlete-Coach-Physician Relationships: Common Foot & Ankle Injuries
3F
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Dan Tudor, Tudor Collegiate Strategies
Five Emerging Post-Covid Recruiting Trends
3F
Colorado C-D
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Breeda Willis
Lighten the Load: Weight Suspension Training for Optimal Performance
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
11:00 am - 12:00 pmUSTFCCCA OPENING SESSION
1F
Adams Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAll-Ohio Cross Country Coaches Meeting
2F
Valley 1
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLUNCH - Presented by BEYNON SPORTS
2F
Aurora Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country Coaches Connection Committee
2F
Valley 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 1
Dr. Ben Saviet, DPM
Athlete-Coach-Physician Relationships: Common Foot & Ankle Injuries
3F
Homestead 3-4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Great Lakes
1F
Cottonwood 11
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Midwest
3F
Homestead 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South
3F
Homestead 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South Central
3F
Willow Lake 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNAIA REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: West
3F
Willow Lake 2
1:15 pm - 2:45 pmNCAA Division I Cross Country General Session
3F
Colorado A
1:15 pm - 2:45 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country General Session
3F
Colorado D
1:15 pm - 2:45 pmNCAA Division III Cross Country General Session
3F
Colorado B-C
1:15 pm - 3:15 pmNJCAA Cross Country General Session
1F
Maple 4-5
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 1
Brian Bedard, Colorado State University
Leadership for Future & Rookie Head Coaches
1F
Juniper Ballroom
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 2
Desmond Dunham,- St. John's College (D.C.) High School
Building and Sustaining a Championship Program
3F
Homestead 3-4
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA Cross Country General Session
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field General Session
3F
Colorado A
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field General Session
3F
Colorado D
3:00 pm - 4:30 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field General Session
3F
Colorado B-C
3:30 pm - 5:30 pmNJCAA Track & Field General Session
1F
Maple 4-5
3:45 pm - 4:45 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 2
Dan Tudor, Tudor Collegiate Strategies
Maximizing Your Program's Transfer Portal Recruiting
1F
Juniper Ballroom
3:45 pm - 4:45 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 3
Jonathan Dalby, Mountain Vista (Colo.) High School
Middle Distance Training
3F
Homestead 3-4
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNAIA Track & Field General Session
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Great Lakes
3F
Colorado D
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Mid-Atlantic
3F
Willow Lake 1-2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Midwest
1F
Maple 3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Mountain
2F
Valley 3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Northeast
2F
Summit 2-3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South
2F
Summit 4-5
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South Central
2F
Summit 6-7
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Southeast
2F
Summit 8-9
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: West
2F
Summit 10-11
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Atlantic
3F
Homestead 1
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Central
3F
Homestead 2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: East
1F
Spruce 1
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Midwest
1F
Spruce 2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South
1F
Spruce 3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South Central
1F
Spruce 4
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Southeast
2F
Valley 1
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: West
2F
Valley 2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: East
1F
Cottonwood 1
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Great Lakes
1F
Cottonwood 2
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Metro
1F
Cottonwood 3
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Mid-Atlantic
1F
Cottonwood 4
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Mideast
1F
Cottonwood 5
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Midwest
1F
Cottonwood 6
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: Niagra
1F
Cottonwood 7
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: North
1F
Cottonwood 8
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: South
1F
Cottonwood 9
4:45 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL CROSS COUNTRY BREAKOUTS: West
1F
Cottonwood 10
6:30 pm - 7:15 pmHALL OF FAME RECEPTION
1F
Adams Foyer
7:30 pm - 10:15 pmHALL OF FAME DINNER & INDUCTION
1F
Adams Ballroom

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
6:00 am - 6:30 amMorning Run - Presented by United States MarinesHotel Lobby
7:00 am - 5:30 pmUSTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING & INFORMATION DESK
2F
Aurora Office
7:15 am - 8:00 amBREAKFAST
3F
Colorado A-B Foyer
7:15 am - 8:00 amDan Tudor Recruiting Round Table Q&A
3F
Willow Lake 1-2
7:15 am - 12:30 pmUSTFCCCA Sponsors & Supporters Exhibits
3F
Colorado/Red Rock Foyers
8:00 am - 9:10 amNAIA Cross Country Executive Committee
1F
Mitchell
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 6-7
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 8-9
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 2-3
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 4-5
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 10-11
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 1
8:00 am - 9:20 amUSTFCCCA Hall of Fame Committee
1F
Hogan
8:15 am - 9:15 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 3
Matt Downs, University of Arkansas
Meet Management Panel
1F
Maple 4-5
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Coaches Panel
Cross Training & Injury Management
3F
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
TJ Harris, San Jose State University
Triple Jump: Common Errors and Helpful Cues
3F
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Kebba Tolbert, Harvard University
Training Sprinters to Compete in All Three Sprints - 100-200-400
3F
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Mohamad Saatara, University of California, Berkley
Technique and Training for Elite Performance in the Hammer Throw
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
9:20 am - 10:30 amNAIA Track & Field Executive Committee
1F
Mitchell
9:30 am - 10:30 amHigh School Coaching Seminar 4
Tommy Badon, University of Louisiana
Train Fast to Race Fast
3F
Homestead 3-4
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Matt Kaiser, Global Sports Associates
How Coaches Can Protect Themselves: Practical Application of SafeSport
3F
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Arthur Bryant, Bailey Glasser
Using Title IX to Strengthen and Preserve Women's and Men's Programs
3F
Colorado C-D
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
MSgt Chris McComb, Florida Memorial University
Coaching Track and Field with a Marine Mindset
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 4
Jess Riden, University of North Carolina
Advancement & Networking: Turning a Moving Target Into a Career
1F
Maple 4-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Milton Mallard, Texas A&M University
800 Meter Education & Coaching Empowerment (Panel)
3F
Colorado C-D
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Boo Schexnayder
Revisiting Specific Preparation: Quality Based Training Principles
3F
Colorado A
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Adrian Durant, Cornell University
The Yearly Plan: Fall Training to Championship Competition
3F
Colorado B
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Mariami Kevkhishvili-Machavariani, University of South Florida
Introducing the Glide Technique
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLUNCH - Presented by THE MARINES
2F
Aurora Ballroom
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Coaches Connection Committee
2F
Valley 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: America East
3F
Homestead 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: American Athletic
3F
Homestead 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Atlantic 10
1F
Maple 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Atlantic Coast
2F
Summit 6
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Atlantic Sun
3F
Red Rock 10
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big 12
2F
Summit 7
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big East
1F
Maple 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big Sky
3F
Red Rock 2-3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big South
3F
Red Rock 4-5
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big Ten
2F
Summit 8
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Big West
1F
Charlton
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Colonial
3F
Red Rock 6
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Conference USA
3F
Red Rock 7
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Horizon League
3F
Red Rock 11
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Ivy League
2F
Summit 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Metro Atlantic
2F
Summit 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Mid-American
2F
Summit 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Mid-Eastern Athletic
2F
Summit 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Missouri Valley
2F
Summit 5
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Mountain West
3F
Willow Lake 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Northeast
1F
Hogan
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Ohio Valley
3F
Willow Lake 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Pac-12
2F
Valley 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Patriot League
2F
Valley 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Southeastern
3F
Colorado D
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Southern
1F
Cottonwood 11
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Southland
2F
Valley 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Southwestern Athletic
2F
Summit 10
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Sun Belt
2F
Summit 9
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: The Summit League
2F
Summit 11
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: West Coast Conference
1F
Mitchell
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field Conference Breakouts: Western Athletic
1F
Mitzner
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Atlantic
3F
Red Rock 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Central
3F
Red Rock 8
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Regional Breakouts: East
3F
Red Rock 9
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Midwest
1F
Maple 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Regional Breakouts: South
1F
Spruce 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Regional Breakouts: South Central
1F
Spruce 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Southeast
1F
Spruce 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field Regional Breakouts: West
1F
Spruce 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: East
1F
Cottonwood 1
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Great Lakes
1F
Cottonwood 2
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Metro
1F
Cottonwood 3
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Mid-Atlantic
1F
Cottonwood 4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Mideast
1F
Cottonwood 5
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Midwest
1F
Cottonwood 6
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: Niagara
1F
Cottonwood 7
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: North
1F
Cottonwood 8
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: South
1F
Cottonwood 9
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field Regional Breakouts: West
1F
Cottonwood 10
1:15 pm - 2:45 pmNAIA Cross Country Business Session
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 5
Barry Haworth, Assumption (Ky.) High School
Speed Training for Distance Runners
3F
Homestead 3-4
1:30 pm - 3:30 pmNJCAA Cross Country General Session
1F
Maple 4-5
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmNCAA Division I Cross Country General Session
3F
Colorado A
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country General Session
3F
Colorado B
2:30 pm - 4:00 pmNCAA Division III Cross Country General Session
3F
Colorado C-D
2:45 pm - 3:45 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 3
Mandy Green, Tudor Collegiate Strategies
Managing the Daily Grind as an Assistant Coach
1F
Juniper Ballroom
2:45 pm - 3:45 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 6
Tony Veney, Antelope Valley College
Sprint Development for 200/400
3F
Homestead 3-4
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA Regional Track & Field Breakouts: Great Lakes
1F
Cottonwood 5
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA Regional Track & Field Breakouts: Midwest
1F
Cottonwood 6
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA Regional Track & Field Breakouts: South
1F
Cottonwood 7
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA Regional Track & Field Breakouts: South Central
1F
Cottonwood 8
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmNAIA Regional Track & Field Breakouts: West
1F
Cottonwood 9
3:45 pm - 5:45 pmNJCAA Track & Field General Session
1F
Maple 4-5
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 4
Dr. Peter Ormsby Ph.D., University of North Carolina Pembroke
Coaches' Mental Health: Balancing Needs vs. Wants
1F
Juniper Ballroom
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 7
Maurice Henriques and Kelly Christensen, Niwot (Colo.) High School
Building a High School Cross Country/Track & Field Program
3F
Homestead 3-4
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNAIA Track & Field Business Session
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field General Session
3F
Colorado A
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field General Session
3F
Colorado B
4:15 pm - 5:45 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field General Session
3F
Colorado C-D
6:30 pm - 9:30 pmMONDO PARTY
2F
Aurora Ballroom

 

Thursday, December 15, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
7:00 am - 3:30 pmUSTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING & INFORMATION DESK
2F
Aurora Office
7:10 am - 8:00 amFellowship of Christian Athletes
3F
Homestead 3-4
7:15 am - 8:00 amBREAKFAST
3F
Colorado A-B Foyer
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 6-7
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division I Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 8-9
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 2-3
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division II Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 4-5
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Cross Country
3F
Red Rock 10-11
8:00 am - 9:20 amDIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES: NCAA Division III Track & Field
3F
Red Rock 1
8:00 am - 9:20 amUSTFCCCA Hall of Fame Committee
1F
Hogan
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
(tba)
3F
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Arthur "Iggy" Ignaczak, Stanford University
Coaching the Jumps: Holistically
3F
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Boo Schexnayder
Running Mechanics and the Roots of Injury
3F
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Amin Nikfar, University of North Carolina
Javelin Throw as a Running Event
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
8:15 am - 9:30 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 5
Head Coach & Director of Operations Panel
1F
Maple 4-5
9:30 am - 10:30 amHigh School Coaching Seminar 8
Tony Veney, Antelope Valley College
Coaching the Dual Hurdler
3F
Homestead 3-4
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Matt Kaiser, Global Sports Associates
Managing Athletes' On & Off the Field: NIL & Anti-Doping
3F
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Brian Zuleger Ph.D., CMPC, Adams State University
To & Through the Coach: How Coaches Can Utilize Mental Training in Practice & Competition
3F
Colorado C-D
10:45 am - 11:45 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 6
Blake Boldon, Drake University
Sport Administrator Panel
1F
Maple 4-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Richard Marcello, Southern New Hampshire University
The Other Stuff: Lifting and Supplemental Training for Distance Runners
3F
Colorado B
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Boo Schexnayder
CoachingJumps - Things We Miss That Matter
3F
Colorado A
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Kyle Grossarth, BYU
400 Hurdles: A Comprehensive Discussion
3F
Colorado C-D
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Sean Denard, UCLA
Sprint and Jump Mechanics for Throwers
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLUNCH - Presented by GEO SURFACES
2F
Aurora Ballroom
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 9
Tim Byrne, Salesianum School (Del.)
Athletic Development for the High School Thrower
3F
Homestead 3-4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Dr. Josh Coon, Fort Lewis College
Existential Running: Fostering Passion for Meaningful Running
3F
Colorado B
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Diljeet Taylor, Brigham Young University
The Biggest Battle: Mental Health Inside the NCAA
3F
Colorado C-D
2:00 pm - 5:00 pmVoting Information Desk
3F
Colorado A-B Foyer
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 10
John Reyes, Grandview (Denver, Colo.) High School
Sprint Relays
3F
Homestead 3-4
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmNCAA Division I Cross Country - General & Voting Session
3F
Colorado A
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmNCAA Division II Cross Country - General & Voting Session
3F
Colorado D
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmNCAA Division III Cross Country - General & Voting Session
3F
Colorado B-C
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmHigh School Senate
3F
Homestead 3-4
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmNCAA Division I Track & Field - General & Voting Session
3F
Colorado A
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmNCAA Division II Track & Field - General & Voting Session
3F
Colorado D
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmNCAA Division III Track & Field - General & Voting Session
3F
Colorado B-C
6:00 pm - 6:45 pmTHE BOWERMAN ARRIVAL PARTY
1F
Adams Foyer
7:00 pm - 8:30 pmTHE BOWERMAN PRESENTATION
1F
Adams Ballroom
8:30 pm - 10:30 pmTHE BOWERMAN RECEPTION
3F
Colorado Ballroom

 

Friday, December 16, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
7:00 am - 8:00 amTrack & Field Academy Check-In & Information
3F
Red Rock Foyer
8:00 am - 7:00 pmTFA Course 502 - Advanced Endorsement in Long Sprints
3F
Red Rock 1
8:00 am - 7:00 pmTFA Course 504 - Advanced Endorsement in Horizontal Jumps
3F
Red Rock 2-3
8:00 am - 7:00 pmTFA Course 511 - Advanced Endorsement in Long Distance
3F
Red Rock 4-5
8:00 am - 8:00 pmTFA Course 310 - Strength & Conditioning Certification
3F
Willow Lake 3-5

 

Saturday, December 17, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:00 am - 1:00 pmTFA Course 502 - Advanced Endorsement in Long Sprints
3F
Red Rock 1
8:00 am - 1:00 pmTFA Course 504 - Advanced Endorsement in Horizontal Jumps
3F
Red Rock 2-3
8:00 am - 1:00 pmTFA Course 511 - Advanced Endorsement in Long Distance
3F
Red Rock 4-5
8:00 am - 6:00 pmTFA Course 310 - Strength & Conditioning Certification
3F
Willow 3-5

Monday, December 12, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
JJ Riese, Colorado State University
Overspeed Training in Sprinters
3F
Colorado C-D
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Lisa Breznau, Michigan State University
Developing the Female Distance Runner
3F
Colorado A
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Dave Kerin
Methods to Close a Talent Gap in the High Jump
3F
Colorado B
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Dr. Charles Infurna, Alfred State University
Throwing Coach Perspectives on Coach-Athlete Relationships
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
7:15 pm - 8:15 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Lyle Weese, Montana State University
Distance and Steeplechase Training
3F
Colorado A
7:15 pm - 8:15 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Ryan Baily, Colorado State University
Combined Event Training /Philosophy
3F
Colorado B
7:15 pm - 8:15 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Kebba Tolbert, Harvard University
It Depends: Some Definite Thoughts on Speed Development
3F
Colorado C-D
7:15 pm - 8:15 pmTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Cory Martin, Indiana University
Training Throwers as Athletes: Specific Strength Exercises Adapted for Throwers
3F
Willow Lake 3-5

 

Tuesday, December 13, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Colleen Little, Bowerman Track Club
Beyond Rehab: Monitoring Training Load & Recovery
3F
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Todd Lehman, Grand Canyon
3F
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Ernie Clark, San Jose State University
Max Potential in Max Velocity: The Skill of Movements
3F
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Don Babbitt, University of Georgia
Current Topics in The Throws
3F
Willow Lake 3-5

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Coaches Panel
Cross Training & Injury Management
3F
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
TJ Harris, San Jose State University
Triple Jump: Common Errors and Helpful Cues
3F
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Kebba Tolbert, Harvard University
Training Sprinters to Compete in All Three Sprints - 100-200-400
3F
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Mohamad Saatara, University of California, Berkley
Technique and Training for Elite Performance in the Hammer Throw
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Milton Mallard, Texas A&M University
800 Meter Education & Coaching Empowerment (Panel)
3F
Colorado C-D
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Boo Schexnayder
Revisiting Specific Preparation: Quality Based Training Principles
3F
Colorado A
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Adrian Durant, Cornell University
The Yearly Plan: Fall Training to Championship Competition
3F
Colorado B
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Mariami Kevkhishvili-Machavariani, University of South Florida
Introducing the Glide Technique
3F
Willow Lake 3-5

 

Thursday, December 15, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
(tba)
3F
Colorado C-D
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Arthur "Iggy" Ignaczak, Stanford University
Coaching the Jumps: Holistically
3F
Colorado B
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Boo Schexnayder
Running Mechanics and the Roots of Injury
3F
Colorado A
8:15 am - 9:15 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Amin Nikfar, University of North Carolina
Javelin Throw as a Running Event
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Distance
Richard Marcello, Southern New Hampshire University
The Other Stuff: Lifting and Supplemental Training for Distance Runners
3F
Colorado B
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Jumps
Boo Schexnayder
CoachingJumps - Things We Miss That Matter
3F
Colorado A
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Sprints/Hurdles
Kyle Grossarth, BYU
400 Hurdles: A Comprehensive Discussion
3F
Colorado C-D
10:45 am - 11:45 amTechnical Symposium, Presented by Drake Relays - Throws
Sean Denard, UCLA
Sprint and Jump Mechanics for Throwers
3F
Willow Lake 3-5

At the 2022 USTFCCCA Convention, familiar educational opportunities return like Technical Symposiums and seminars for female coaches, operations directors, assistant and high school coaches.

Monday, December 12, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
6:00 pm - 7:00 pmDirector Of Operations Seminar 1
Cody Brousek, Nebraksa & Ellen Hurst, Tennessee
Operations 101 Nuts & Bolts
1F
Maple 4-5

 

Tuesday, December 13, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:15 am - 9:15 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 2
Claire Hewitt, University of Pennsylvania
Priortizing Efficiency: A Daily Practice & Evolution of the Role
1F
Maple 4-5
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Dr. Ben Saviet, DPM
Athlete-Coach-Physician Relationships: Common Foot & Ankle Injuries
3F
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Dan Tudor, Tudor Collegiate Strategies
Five Emerging Post-Covid Recruiting Trends
3F
Colorado C-D
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Breeda Willis
Lighten the Load: Weight Suspension Training for Optimal Performance
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 1
Dr. Ben Saviet, DPM
Athlete-Coach-Physician Relationships: Common Foot & Ankle Injuries
3F
Homestead 3-4
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 1
Brian Bedard, Colorado State University
Leadership for Future & Rookie Head Coaches
1F
Juniper Ballroom
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 2
Desmond Dunham,- St. John's College (D.C.) High School
Building and Sustaining a Championship Program
3F
Homestead 3-4
3:45 pm - 4:45 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 2
Dan Tudor, Tudor Collegiate Strategies
Maximizing Your Program's Transfer Portal Recruiting
1F
Juniper Ballroom
3:45 pm - 4:45 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 3
Jonathan Dalby, Mountain Vista (Colo.) High School
Middle Distance Training
3F
Homestead 3-4

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:15 am - 9:15 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 3
Matt Downs, University of Arkansas
Meet Management Panel
1F
Maple 4-5
9:30 am - 10:30 amHigh School Coaching Seminar 4
Tommy Badon, University of Louisiana
Train Fast to Race Fast
3F
Homestead 3-4
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Matt Kaiser, Global Sports Associates
How Coaches Can Protect Themselves: Practical Application of SafeSport
3F
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Arthur Bryant, Bailey Glasser
Using Title IX to Strengthen and Preserve Women's and Men's Programs
3F
Colorado C-D
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
MSgt Chris McComb, Florida Memorial University
Coaching Track and Field with a Marine Mindset
3F
Willow Lake 3-5
10:45 am - 11:45 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 4
Jess Riden, University of North Carolina
Advancement & Networking: Turning a Moving Target Into a Career
1F
Maple 4-5
1:30 pm - 2:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 5
Barry Haworth, Assumption (Ky.) High School
Speed Training for Distance Runners
3F
Homestead 3-4
2:45 pm - 3:45 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 3
Mandy Green, Tudor Collegiate Strategies
Managing the Daily Grind as an Assistant Coach
1F
Juniper Ballroom
2:45 pm - 3:45 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 6
Tony Veney, Antelope Valley College
Sprint Development for 200/400
3F
Homestead 3-4
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssistant Coach Seminar 4
Dr. Peter Ormsby Ph.D., University of North Carolina Pembroke
Coaches' Mental Health: Balancing Needs vs. Wants
1F
Juniper Ballroom
4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 7
Maurice Henriques and Kelly Christensen, Niwot (Colo.) High School
Building a High School Cross Country/Track & Field Program
3F
Homestead 3-4

 

Thursday, December 15, 2022

Scheduled Time Event
8:15 am - 9:30 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 5
Head Coach & Director of Operations Panel
1F
Maple 4-5
9:30 am - 10:30 amHigh School Coaching Seminar 8
Tony Veney, Antelope Valley College
Coaching the Dual Hurdler
3F
Homestead 3-4
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Matt Kaiser, Global Sports Associates
Managing Athletes' On & Off the Field: NIL & Anti-Doping
3F
Colorado B
9:30 am - 10:30 amPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Brian Zuleger Ph.D., CMPC, Adams State University
To & Through the Coach: How Coaches Can Utilize Mental Training in Practice & Competition
3F
Colorado C-D
10:45 am - 11:45 amDirector Of Operations Seminar 6
Blake Boldon, Drake University
Sport Administrator Panel
1F
Maple 4-5
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 9
Tim Byrne, Salesianum School (Del.)
Athletic Development for the High School Thrower
3F
Homestead 3-4
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Dr. Josh Coon, Fort Lewis College
Existential Running: Fostering Passion for Meaningful Running
3F
Colorado B
1:15 pm - 2:15 pmPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Diljeet Taylor, Brigham Young University
The Biggest Battle: Mental Health Inside the NCAA
3F
Colorado C-D
2:30 pm - 3:30 pmHigh School Coaching Seminar 10
John Reyes, Grandview (Denver, Colo.) High School
Sprint Relays
3F
Homestead 3-4
3:45 pm - 5:00 pmHigh School Senate
3F
Homestead 3-4

Monday, December 12 | Aurora Ballroom | 3:15 pm – 5:30 pm
The Women in Coaching Seminar at the annual USTFCCCA Convention enters its ninth year in 2022 and is bigger and better than ever. For those uninitiated, the Women in Coaching Seminar has been held on the first official day of the USTFCCCA Convention every year since 2014. This year that date is Monday, December 12. Each and every female coach who is registered for the USTFCCCA Convention is invited to take part in the event, which has grown leaps and bounds. More than 250 female coaches attended the seminar last year in Orlando, Florida. Organizers expect that number to skyrocket in 2022. Attendees to the Women in Coaching Seminar in 2022 will have their choice of immersing themselves in three 25-minute roundtables of the ten that are being offered. At the end will be a panel discussion from the moderators on insights to each topic.

Here is a closer look at nine of the ten roundtables offered.
· Dealing With Coaching Adversity: Vicki Mitchell, Buffalo
· Sports Psychology For Coaches: Kristin Fleagle, Tufts
· Salary Negotiations: Rosalind Joseph, Ohio State
· Motherhood & Coaching: Stephanie Perkins, Southern Illinois
· Time Management/Energy Management: Lara-Jane Que, Bowdoin
· Recruiting: Laura Harmon, Washington State
· Success in D3: Emma Delira, Pomona Pitzer
· Developing Your Networking Skills: Megan Tomei, Youngstown State
· Breaking Through: Building a Positive Team Culture and Overcoming Double Standards: Ruqayya Gibson, Alabama
· Head Coaches: What They Look For In Hiring Assistant Coaches & How To Be A Great Assistant Coach: Dana Boone, UCF

Tuesday, December 13 | Adams Ballroom | 11:00 am – 12 noon
Opening session features award ceremonies, celebrating the previous year’s national championship teams, USTFCCCA High School Coaches of the Year presented by the Marines.
Tuesday, December 13
Hall of Fame Reception | Adams Ballroom Foyer | 6:30 pm – 7:15 pm
Hall of Fame Dinner and Induction | Adams Ballroom | 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
USTFCCCA Coaches Hall of Fame
Started in 1995, the Hall of Fame recognizes coaches who have brought great distinction to themselves, to their institutions, and to the sports of cross country and track & field. Each honoree exemplifies the qualities of dedication to the sport, leadership, and passion for their profession that serve as an inspiration to coaches everywhere.Admission to the reception and the dinner/induction ceremony is included with convention registration.  If you wish to purchase tickets for the Hall of Fame Dinner and Induction only, please contact Kristina at 504-599-8901 or kristina@ustfccca.org.
Wednesday, December 14 | Hotel Lobby | 6:00 am
This morning run, sponsored by the United States Marines, is included in the convention registration.
Thursday, December 15
The Bowerman Arrival Party | Adams Ballroom Foyer | 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
The Bowerman Presentation | Adams Ballroom | 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
The Bowerman Reception | Colorado Ballroom | 8:30 pm – 10:45 pm
The Bowerman Homepage
Started in 2009, The Bowerman is presented annually by the USTFCCCA to the top male collegiate athlete and to the top female collegiate athlete in the sport of NCAA track & field. Only performances from the NCAA indoor track & field and outdoor track & field seasons of the year in which the award is given are considered.The Bowerman is named for legendary Oregon track & field and cross country coach Bill Bowerman. Bowerman served the sport of track and field in numerous ways. His leadership as president of the USTFCCCA’s predecessor organization, the National Collegiate Track Coaches Association, and his contributions to NCAA track and field and the running community as a whole are among his many lasting legacies.

Admission to the arrival party, presentation and post-event reception is included with convention registration.  If you wish to purchase tickets for the Bowerman Dinner only, please contact Kristina at 504-599-8901 or kristina@ustfccca.org.

Wednesday, December 14 | Aurora Ballroom | 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm
This event, sponsored by Mondo, is included in the convention registration.

The following meals are included in the convention registration:

Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Breakfast
Breakfast
Breakfast
Lunch Presented by Beynon
Lunch Presented by The Marines
Lunch Presented by GeoSurfaces
Hall of Fame Dinner Presented by Rekortan
MONDO Party
The Bowerman Reception Dinner
The following Track and Field Academy courses will be taught in-person at the Gaylord Rockies in Denver, Colorado in connection with the 2022 USTFCCCA Convention. These courses are not included in the Convention registration fee.

TFA 201 Course
Track and Field Technical Certification
Saturday, December 10 (9:00 am – 5:30 pm)
Sunday, December 11 (9:00 am – 5:30 pm)
Instructor: Tommy Badon
Course Information
TFA 310 Course
Strength and Conditioning Coach Certification
Friday, December 16 (8:00 am – 8:00 pm)
Saturday, December 17 (8:00 am – 6:00 pm)
Instructor: Boo Schexnayder and Carrie Lane
Course Information
TFA 502 Course
Advanced Endorsement in Long Sprints
Friday, December 16 (8:00 am – 7:00 pm)
Saturday, December 17 (8:00 am – 1:00 pm)
Instructor: Joey Woody and Jason Wakenight
Course Information
TFA 504 Course
Advanced Endorsement in Horizontal Jumps
Friday, December 16 (8:00 am – 7:00 pm)
Saturday, December 17 (8:00 am – 1:00 pm)
Instructor: Todd Lane and James Thomas
Course Information
TFA 511 Course
Advanced Endorsement in Long Distance
Friday, December 16 (8:00 am – 7:00 pm)
Saturday, December 17 (8:00 am – 1:00 pm)
Instructor: Scott Christensen
Course Information
Contact Us
For questions regarding registration for the convention or Track & Field Academy, contact Mary McInnis at 504-599-8900 or mary@ustfccca.org.

For questions regarding the USTFCCCA Supporter Program or vendor access to the convention, contact Dave Svoboda at 504-620-8391 or dave@ustfccca.org.

For questions regarding media credentials or coverage, contact Tyler Mayforth at 504-599-8904 or tyler@ustfccca.org.

Payment
Visa, Mastercard, American Express & Discover OR Check or Money Order

If paying by credit card, simply enter the card information and proceed through the checkout process.  You will have the opportunity to print a receipt after the transaction is completed.If paying by check or money order, select the “Pay By Check” option at checkout and proceed through the checkout process.  You will have the opportunity to print an invoice that should be returned with your check or money order. Payment must be postmarked to the USTFCCCA office by Monday, November 30. Otherwise, please bring your payment in person to the convention.

USTFCCCA Refund Policy
The USTFCCCA will provide a refund of convention registration fees minus $50 for any registrant who cancels his/her registration on or before December 1.  After December 1, a $200 credit (which can be applied towards TFA courses or future Convention registrations) will be provided to convention registrants who cancel their registration prior to the start of the Convention.Contact the USTFCCCA national office at 504-599-8900 or membership@ustfccca.org if you have questions about the login process.
Advanced Polymer Technology